Lion | Leopard | Buffalo| RHINOCEROS | Elephant | Wild Dog | Cheetah
Due to the vulnerability of rhinos as a result of rampant poaching in southern Africa,
MalaMala Game Reserve will no longer be publishing statistics of rhino sightings on the reserve.
We are committed to doing what we can to see an end to this abominable practise.
2010: Rhino were viewed on every day in 2010. There were in excess of 1723 rhino sightings in the year.
2009: Rhino were viewed on every day in 2009. Almost 4 sightings of Rhino were recorded daily. On the 17th December, 7 different sightings were recorded comprising 29 animals.
2008: Rhino were viewed on every day in 2008. An excess of 3 Rhino sightings were recorded on 227 days of the year.
2007: Rhino were viewed on all but 1 day in 2007. An average of 4 different sightings of rhino were recorded daily.
2006: Recorded sightings of rhino were on all but 2 days - a 99.45% success rate. Almost 7 sightings of rhino were recorded daily.
2005: An average of 6.31 sightings of rhino were seen per day.
2004: Rhino were viewed on all but 3 days. On the 29 December 2004, 10 different rhino sightings were recorded comprising 27 animals.
2003: White Rhino were viewed on all but 1 day. An average of 7 sightings of rhino were recorded daily.
2002: White Rhino were viewed on all but 2 days. The most White Rhino seen in a single day comprised 31 animals in 13 sightings.
2001: Rhino were seen on all but 2 days. The most rhino seen in a single day were 24 animals in 12 sightings.
2000: Rhino were seen on all but 8 days.
CLICK HERE TO READ MORE ABOUT THE RHINO SIGHTINGS AT MALAMALA
Mass 3000 kg / 7717 lbs
Height 160 cm / 63 inches
Speed 45 km/h / 28 mph
Potential longevity 45 years
Gestation period 16 months
Record length of front horn 158 cm / 62 inches
Record length of rear horn 56 cm / 22 inches
Also known as the square-lipped rhinoceros, the white rhino has a wide mouth perfectly adapted to a life of grazing. Its thick set body is covered by a tough leathery skin. The most distinctive feature of the rhino is the presence of 2 horns on the snout. These horns are composed of a protein which is similar to that of our own hair. It is ironic then that these majestic animals have been rendered almost extinct for their horns. "Rhino horn" serves a variety of purposes which include dagger handles, tribal medicines and aphrodisiacs. If it were not for the valiant efforts of conservationists in the early 20th century, the white rhino may easily have been poached out of existence. Today about 110 white rhino find sanctuary on the MalaMala Game Reserve and surrounding Sabi Sand Wildtuin. Guests are often privileged to view these magnificent animals with an average 3 sightings being recorded daily. Family groups of 2 - 5 individuals are protected by a dominant bull who defends his cows against other intruding bulls.
A number of fixed latrine sites known as rhino middens demarcate a bull's territory.
After a gestation period of approximately 480 days, a single 40 kg calf is born. Unlike their close relatives, the black rhinoceros, a white rhinoceros calf walks in front of its mother.
TO THE TOP